Michigan Apple Cider Award

The MSHS began the Apple Cider Contest in 1997, Cider entries are received and judged at the annual convention. The award goes to the most exceptional cider as judged by a blind taste test panel based on a number of variables, including appearance, consistency and flavor.

December 2014
First Place: Engelsma's Apple Barn, Walker
Second Place: Blake's Orchard and Cider Mill, Armada
Third Place: Klein Cider Mill, Sparta
Fourth Place: Farmer White's, Williamsberg
Fifth Place: Mike Beck, Uncle John's Cider Mill, St Johns

December 2013
First Place: Plymouth Orchards and Cider Mill, Plymouth
Second Place: Hill Bros. Orchards, Grand Rapids
Third Place: Engelsma's Apple Barn, Walker
Fourth Place: Erwin Orchard & Cider Mill, South Lyon
Fifth Place: Klein Cider Mill, Sparta

December 2012
First Place: Engelsma's Apple Barn, Walker
Second Place: Plymouth Orchards and Cider Mill, Plymouth
Third Place: Hy's Cider Mill, Romeo
Fourth Place: Farmer White's, Williamsberg
Fifth Place: Kapnick Orchards, Britton

December 2011
First Place: Alvin Hill of Hill Brothers Orchard in Grand Rapids
Second Place: John and Mike Beck of Uncle John’s Cider Mill in St. Johns
Third Place:Richard Friske of Friske Orchards in Charlevoix

December 2010
First Place: Becky and Jim Engelsma II of Engelsma's Apple Barn in Walker
Second Place: Abby and Bill Jacobson, Westview Orchards and Cider Mill of Romeo
Third Place: Bill Erwin and Bill Emery of Erwin Orchards and Cider Mill of South Lyon

December 2009
First Place: Jim and Arlene Hill, Hills Brothers Orchards, Grand Rapids
Second Place: Bill Emery and Bill Erwin of Erwin Orchards, Inc. of South Lyon
Third Place: Tom Rosenfeld of Earth First Farms of Berrien Center

December 2008
First Place: Jim & Arlene Hill, Hill Bros. Orchards & Cider Mill, Grand Rapids
Second Place: Raymond Porter of Porters Orchards, Goodrich
Third Place: Mike Beck of Uncle John’s Cider Mill in St Johns

December 2007
First place was Jim and Becky Engelsma, Engelsma's Apple Barn, Grand Rapids, MI
Second place was Jim & Arlene Hill, Hill Bros. Orchards & Cider Mill, Grand Rapids, MI
Third Place was Bill Erwin/ Bill Emery of Erwin Orchards & Cider Mill, South Lyons, MI

December 2006
First Place: Jim & Arlene Hill, Hill Bros. Orchards & Cider Mill, Grand Rapids, MI
Second place, Jim Engelsma, Engelsma's Apple Barn, Grand Rapids MI
Third place, Jim Goldstein, Hy's Cider Mill, Romeo, MI

December 2005
First Place: Jim Engelsma & Bridget Engelsma, Engelsma’s Apple Barn, Walker, MI
Second Place: William Schultz, Schultz Fruit Ridge Farms, Mattawan, MI
Third Place: Jim Goldstein, Hy’s Cider Mill, Romeo, MI

December 2004
First Place: Mike Beck, Uncle John's Cider Mill, St. Johns, MI
Second Place: Jim Hill, Hill Brothers Orchards, Grand Rapids, MI
Third Place: Bill Verellen, Verellen Orchards, Romeo, MI

December 2003
First Place: Mike Koan, Koan's Orchard, Flushing, MI
Second Place: Rob Long, Long Family Orchard, Commerce, MI
Third Place: Mike and Therese Bossory, Alber Orchard & Cider Mill, Manchester, MI

December 2002
First Place: Bill and Linda Erwin / Bill Emery, Erwin Orchards & Cider Mill, South Lyon, MI
Second Place: Jim Hill, Hill Brothers Orchards, Grand Rapids, MI
Third Place: Mike & Therese Bossory, Alber Orchard & Cider Mill, Manchester, MI

December 2001
First Place: Bill Erwin / Bill Emery, Erwin Orchards & Cider Mill, South Lyon, MI
Second Place: Jim Goldstein, Hy's Cider Mill, Romeo, MI
Third Place: John and Mike Beck, Uncle John's Cider Mill, St. Johns, MI

December 2000
First Place: Bill Erwin / Bill Emery, Erwin Orchards & Cider Mill, South Lyon, MI
Second Place: Lucie and Chuck Hiner, Past Tense Cider Mill , Lapeer, MI
Third Place: Ray and Linda Little, Little Orchard Company, Bay City, MI

December 1999
First Place: Bill Erwin / Bill Emery, Erwin Orchards & Cider Mill, South Lyon, MI
Second Place: John and Mike Beck, Uncle John's Cider Mill, St. Johns, MI
Third Place: Rob and Cheryl Nelson, Parmenter's Cider Mill, Northville, MI

December 1998
First Place: Alvin Hill, Hill Brother's Cider Mill, Grand Rapids, MI
Second Place: Mike Koan, Koan's Orchard, Flushing, MI
Third Place: Dan Beck, Beck's Cider Mill, St. Johns, MI

December 1997
First Place: Alvin Hill, Hill Brother's Cider Mill, Grand Rapids, MI
Second Place: John and Mike Beck, Uncle John's Cider Mill, St. Johns, MI
Third Place: Richard Friske, Friske Orchards, Charlevoix,MI

For more information on the Michigan Cider Contest, contact Bob Tritten,
Michigan State University Extension District Horticultural and Marketing Agent, MSU Extension,
G-4215 W. Pasadena Ave., Flint, MI 48504-2375, Phone: 810-732-2177,
E-Mail: tritten@msu.edu


More Information

BACK


Contact

63806 90th Ave.
Hartford, Michigan 49057

Phone (269) 424-3990
Fax (269) 424-3096

Email: MIHortSociety@aol.com